FIRST WORLD WAR BATTLES

Wars Battles Biographies Timeline Weapons Blog
Full Index Subjects Concepts Country Documents Pictures & Maps

Wars, Treaties and Campaigns - Battles - Biographies - Weapons - Concepts

Battles

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

A

Agagia, battle of 26 February 1916
Aisne, First Battle of the, 13-28 September 1914
Aisne, Second Battle of the, 16 April-15 May 1917
Aisne, Third Battle of the, 27 May-3 June 1918
Aisne-Marne Offensive, 18 July-6 August 1918
Albert, battle of, 25-29 September 1914
Albert, battle of, 1-13 July 1916
Amiens, battle of, 8 August-3 September 1918
Ancre, battle of the, 13-19 November 1916
Ancre Heights, battle of the of 1 October-11 November 1916
Antwerp, Third Battle of, 1-10 October 1914
Ardennes, battle of the, 20-25 August 1914
Armentières, battle of, 13 October-2 November 1914
Arras, second battle of, 9 April-17 May 1917
Artois, first battle of, 27 September-10 October 1914
Artois, second battle of, 9 May-18 June 1915
Aubers Ridge, battle of, 9-10 May 1915

B

Bapaume, second battle of, 21 August-1 September 1918
Bazentine Ridge, battle of, 14 July-17 July 1916
Beersheba, battle of, 31 October 1917
Belleau Wood, battle of, 6-26 June 1918
Bolimov, battle of, 31 January 1915
Broodseinde, battle of, 4 October 1917
Brusilov Offensive, or battle of Kovel-Stanislav, 4 June-20 September 1916

C

Cambrai, battle of, 20 November- 7 December 1917
Cambrai-St. Quentin, battle of, 27 September-9 October 1918
Cantigny, battle of, 28 May 1918
Caporetto, battle of, 24 October-12 November 1917 (Italy)
Champagne, Second Battle of, 25 September-6 November 1915
Champagne-Marne Offensive, 15-18 July 1918
Château Thierry, battle of, 1-4 June 1918
Coronel, battle of, 1 November 1914

D

Delville Wood, battle of, 15 July-3 September 1916
Dogger Bank, naval battle of, 24 January 1915
Drina, battle of the, 8-17 September 1914 (Serbia)

E

El Mughar, action of, 13 November 1917
Epéhy, battle of, 18-19 September 1918

F

Falklands, battle of the, 8 December 1914
Festubert, battle of, 15-27 May 1915
Flers-Courcelette, battle of, 15-22 September 1916
Fromelles, battle of, 19-20 July 1916
Frontiers of France, battle of, 20-24 August 1914

G

Gallipoli Campaign 1915 - 1916
Gaza, first battle of, 26-27 March 1917
Gaza, second battle of, 17-19 April 1917
Gaza, third battle of, 31 October-7 November 1917
Gheluvelt, battle of, 29-31 October 1914
Ginchy, battle of, 9 September 1916
Gnila Lipa, battle of, 26-30 August 1914
Gorlice-Tarnow, battle of, 2-10 May 1915
Grande Couronne of Nancy, battle of the, 25 August-11 September 1914
Guillemont, battle of, 3-6 September 1916
Gumbinnen, battle of, 20 August 1914 (East Prussia)

H

Haelen, battle of, 12 August 1914
Hartlepool Raid, 16 December 1914
Heligoland Bight, battle of, 28 August 1914 (Naval Battle)
Huj, affair of, 8 November 1917

I

Isonzo, First battle of the, 23 June-7 July 1915
Isonzo, Second battle of, 18 July-3 August 1915
Isonzo, Third battle of the, 18 October-3 November 1915
Isonzo, Fourth battle of the, 10 November-2 December 1915
Isonzo, Fifth battle of the, 9-17 March 1916
Isonzo, Sixth battle of the, 4-17 August 1916

Isonzo, Seventh battle of the, 14-17 September 1916
Isonzo, Eighth battle of the, 9-12 October 1916
Isonzo, Ninth battle of the, 1-4 November 1916
Isonzo, Tenth battle of the, 12 May-8 June 1917
Isonzo, Eleventh battle of, 18 August-15 September 1917 (Italy/Austria)

J

Jadar, battle of the, 12-21 August 1914 (Serbia)
Jaffa, battle of, 21-22 December 1917
Jerusalem, fall of, 7-9 December 1917
Jerusalem, defence of, 26-30 December 1917
Junction Station, battle of, 13-14 November 1917
Jutland, naval battle of, 31 May-1 June 1916

K

Kolubra, battle of, 3-9 December
Komarow, battle of, 26 August-1 September 1914
Kovel-Stanislav, battle of (Brusilov Offensive), 4 June-20 September 1916
Krasnik, battle of, 23-25 August 1914

L

La Bassée, battle of, 10 October-2 November 1914
Lake Naroch, battle of, 18-26 March 1916
Langemarck, battle of, 21-24 October 1914
Le Cateau, battle of, 26 August 1914
Lemberg, battles of, 23 August-12 September 1914
Lemberg, battle of, 20-22 June 1915
Liege, siege of, 5-16 August 1914 (Belgium)
Lodz, battle of, 11-25 November 1914
Loos, battle of, 25 September-14 October 1915
Lorraine, battle of, 14 August-7 September 1914
Lowestoft Raid of 25 April 1916
Ludendorff Offensives, 21 March-18 July 1918
Lys, battle of the, 9-29 April 1918

M

Madras raid, 22 September 1914
Magdhaba, action at, 23 December 1916
Marne, first battle of the, 5-10 September 1914 (France)
Marne, second battle of the, 15 July to 17 July or 5 August 1918
Masurian Lakes, First Battle of 9-14 September 1914, (East Prussia)
Masurian Lakes, Second battle of the, 7-21 February 1915
Maubeuge, siege of, 25 August-7 September 1914
Megiddo, battle of, 19-25 September 1918
Menin Road Ridge, Battle of the, 20-25 September 1917
Messines, battle of, 12 October-2 November 1914
Messines, battle of, 7 June 1917
Meuse River-Argonne Forest Offensive, 26 September-11 November 1918
Mons, battle of, 23 August 1914
Morval, battle of, 25-28 September 1916
Mulhouse, battle of, 7-9 August 1914

N

Nebi Samwil, battle of, 18-24 November 1917
Neuve-Chapelle, battle of, 10-13 March 1915
Nonne Bosschen, battle of, 11 November 1914
Novo-Georgievsk, siege of, 10-20 August 1915
Noyon-Montdidier, battle of, 9-13 June 1918

O

Orlau-Frankenau, battle of, 24 August 1914 (East Prussia)
Ourcq River, battle of the, 5-9 September 1914

P

Passchendaele, First battle of, 12 October 1917
Passchendaele, Second battle of, 26 October-10 November 1917
Penang Raid, 28 October 1914
Piave, battle of the, 15-23 June 1918
Picardy, first battle of, 22-26 September 1914
Poelcappelle, battle of, 9 October 1917
Polygon Wood, battle of, 26-27 September 1917
Pozières Ridge, battle of, 23 July-3 September 1916
Przemysl, siege of, 24 September-11 October and 6 November 1914-22 March 1915

Q

Qatia, action of, 23 April 1916

R

Rafa, battle of, 9 January 1917
Rava Ruska, battle of, 3-11 September 1914 (Poland)
Romani, battle of, 3-9 August 1916

S

St. Mihiel, battle of, 12-13 September 1918
Sambre, battle of the, 21-23 August 1914
Scarborough Raid, 16 December 1914
Selle, battle of the, 17-25 October 1918
Somme, battle of the, June-November 1916
Stalluponen, battle of, 17 August 1914 (East Prussia)
Suez Canal, 3-4 February 1915

T

Tannenberg, battle of, 26-31 August 1914
Thiepval Ridge, battle of, 26-30 September 1916
Transloy Ridges, battle of the, 1-20 October 1916
Tsingtao, siege of, 18 September-6 November 1914

U

V

Vardar, battle of the, 15-29 September 1918
Verdun, battle of, 21 February- 18 December 1916
Vettorio Venito, battle of, 24 October-4 November 1918 (Italy)
Villers-Bretonneux, first battle of, 30 March-5 April 1918
Villers-Bretonneux, second battle of, 24-27 April 1918
Vimy Ridge, battle of, 9-13 April 1917
Vistula River, battle of the, 28 September-30 October 1914

W

Warsaw, first battle of, 19-30 October 1914
Warsaw, second battle of, 7-25 November 1914
Warsaw, third battle of, 5 August 1915
Whitby Raid, 16 December 1914

X

Y

Yorkshire Coast Raid, 15-16 December 1914
Ypres, First Battle of, 19 October-22 November 1914
Ypres, Second Battle of, 22 April-25 May 1915
Ypres, Third Battle of, 21 July- 6 November 1917
Yser, battle of the, 18 October-30 November 1914

Z

Zeebrugge 1918: Prelude to St Nazaire

Google