|
A |
B |
C |
D |
E |
F |
G |
H |
I |
J |
K |
L |
M |
N |
O |
P |
Q |
R |
S |
T |
U |
V |
W |
X |
Y |
Z |
Agagia, battle of 26 February 1916
Aisne, First Battle of the, 13-28 September 1914
Aisne, Second Battle of the, 16 April-15 May 1917
Aisne, Third Battle of the, 27 May-3 June 1918
Aisne-Marne Offensive, 18 July-6 August 1918
Albert, battle of, 25-29 September 1914
Albert, battle of, 1-13 July 1916
Amiens, battle of, 8 August-3 September 1918
Ancre, battle of the, 13-19 November 1916
Ancre Heights, battle of the of 1 October-11 November 1916
Antwerp, Third Battle of, 1-10 October 1914
Ardennes, battle of the, 20-25 August 1914
Armentières, battle of, 13 October-2 November 1914
Arras, second battle of, 9 April-17 May 1917
Artois, first battle of, 27 September-10 October 1914
Artois, second battle of, 9 May-18 June 1915
Aubers Ridge, battle of, 9-10 May 1915
Bapaume, second battle of, 21 August-1 September 1918
Bazentine Ridge, battle of, 14 July-17 July 1916
Beersheba, battle of, 31 October 1917
Belleau Wood, battle of, 6-26 June 1918
Bolimov, battle of, 31 January 1915
Broodseinde, battle of, 4 October 1917
Brusilov Offensive, or battle of Kovel-Stanislav, 4 June-20 September 1916
Cambrai, battle of, 20 November- 7 December 1917
Cambrai-St. Quentin, battle of, 27 September-9 October 1918
Cantigny, battle of, 28 May 1918
Caporetto, battle of, 24 October-12 November 1917 (Italy)
Champagne, Second Battle of, 25 September-6 November 1915
Champagne-Marne Offensive, 15-18 July 1918
Château Thierry, battle of, 1-4 June 1918
Coronel, battle of, 1 November 1914
Delville Wood, battle of, 15 July-3 September 1916
Dogger Bank, naval battle of, 24 January 1915
Drina, battle of the, 8-17 September 1914 (Serbia)
El Mughar, action of, 13 November 1917
Epéhy, battle of, 18-19 September 1918
Falklands, battle of the, 8 December 1914
Festubert, battle of, 15-27 May 1915
Flers-Courcelette, battle of, 15-22 September 1916
Fromelles, battle of, 19-20 July 1916
Frontiers of France, battle of, 20-24 August 1914
Gallipoli Campaign 1915 - 1916
Gaza, first battle of, 26-27 March 1917
Gaza, second battle of, 17-19 April 1917
Gaza, third battle of, 31 October-7 November 1917
Gheluvelt, battle of, 29-31 October 1914
Ginchy, battle of, 9 September 1916
Gnila Lipa, battle of, 26-30 August 1914
Gorlice-Tarnow, battle of, 2-10 May 1915
Grande Couronne of Nancy, battle of the, 25 August-11 September 1914
Guillemont, battle of, 3-6 September 1916
Gumbinnen, battle of, 20 August 1914 (East Prussia)
Haelen, battle of, 12 August 1914
Hartlepool Raid, 16 December 1914
Heligoland Bight, battle of, 28 August 1914 (Naval Battle)
Huj, affair of, 8 November 1917
Isonzo, First battle of the, 23 June-7 July 1915
Isonzo, Second battle of, 18 July-3 August 1915
Isonzo, Third battle of the, 18 October-3 November 1915
Isonzo, Fourth battle of the, 10 November-2 December 1915
Isonzo, Fifth battle of the, 9-17 March 1916
Isonzo, Sixth battle of the, 4-17 August 1916
Isonzo, Seventh battle of the, 14-17 September 1916
Isonzo, Eighth battle of the, 9-12 October 1916
Isonzo, Ninth battle of the, 1-4 November 1916
Isonzo, Tenth battle of the, 12 May-8 June 1917
Isonzo, Eleventh battle of, 18 August-15 September 1917 (Italy/Austria)
Jadar, battle of the, 12-21 August 1914 (Serbia)
Jaffa, battle of, 21-22 December 1917
Jerusalem, fall of, 7-9 December 1917
Jerusalem, defence of, 26-30 December 1917
Junction Station, battle of, 13-14 November 1917
Jutland, naval battle of, 31 May-1 June 1916
Kolubra, battle of, 3-9 December
Komarow, battle of, 26 August-1 September 1914
Kovel-Stanislav, battle of (Brusilov Offensive), 4 June-20 September 1916
Krasnik, battle of, 23-25 August 1914
La Bassée, battle of, 10 October-2 November 1914
Lake Naroch, battle of, 18-26 March 1916
Langemarck, battle of, 21-24 October 1914
Le Cateau, battle of, 26 August 1914
Lemberg, battles of, 23 August-12 September 1914
Lemberg, battle of, 20-22 June 1915
Liege, siege of, 5-16 August 1914 (Belgium)
Lodz, battle of, 11-25 November 1914
Loos, battle of, 25 September-14 October 1915
Lorraine, battle of, 14 August-7 September 1914
Lowestoft Raid of 25 April 1916
Ludendorff Offensives, 21 March-18 July 1918
Lys, battle of the, 9-29 April 1918
Madras raid, 22 September 1914
Magdhaba, action at, 23 December 1916
Marne, first battle of the, 5-10 September 1914 (France)
Marne, second battle of the, 15 July to 17 July or 5 August 1918
Masurian Lakes, First Battle of 9-14 September 1914, (East Prussia)
Masurian Lakes, Second battle of the, 7-21 February 1915
Maubeuge, siege of, 25 August-7 September 1914
Megiddo, battle of, 19-25 September 1918
Menin Road Ridge, Battle of the, 20-25 September 1917
Messines, battle of, 12 October-2 November 1914
Messines, battle of, 7 June 1917
Meuse River-Argonne Forest Offensive, 26 September-11 November 1918
Mons, battle of, 23 August 1914
Morval, battle of, 25-28 September 1916
Mulhouse, battle of, 7-9 August 1914
Nebi Samwil, battle of, 18-24 November 1917
Neuve-Chapelle, battle of, 10-13 March 1915
Nonne Bosschen, battle of, 11 November 1914
Novo-Georgievsk, siege of, 10-20 August 1915
Noyon-Montdidier, battle of, 9-13 June 1918
Orlau-Frankenau, battle of, 24 August 1914 (East Prussia)
Ourcq River, battle of the, 5-9 September 1914
Passchendaele, First battle of, 12 October 1917
Passchendaele, Second battle of, 26 October-10 November 1917
Penang Raid, 28 October 1914
Piave, battle of the, 15-23 June 1918
Picardy, first battle of, 22-26 September 1914
Poelcappelle, battle of, 9 October 1917
Polygon Wood, battle of, 26-27 September 1917
Pozières Ridge, battle of, 23 July-3 September 1916
Przemysl, siege of, 24 September-11 October and 6 November 1914-22 March 1915
Qatia, action of, 23 April 1916
Rafa, battle of, 9 January 1917
Rava Ruska, battle of, 3-11 September 1914 (Poland)
Romani, battle of, 3-9 August 1916
St. Mihiel, battle of, 12-13 September 1918
Sambre, battle of the, 21-23 August 1914
Scarborough Raid, 16 December 1914
Selle, battle of the, 17-25 October 1918
Somme, battle of the, June-November 1916
Stalluponen, battle of, 17 August 1914 (East Prussia)
Suez Canal, 3-4 February 1915
Tannenberg, battle of, 26-31 August 1914
Thiepval Ridge, battle of, 26-30 September 1916
Transloy Ridges, battle of the, 1-20 October 1916
Tsingtao, siege of, 18 September-6 November 1914
Vardar, battle of the, 15-29 September 1918
Verdun, battle of, 21 February- 18 December 1916
Vettorio Venito, battle of, 24 October-4 November 1918 (Italy)
Villers-Bretonneux, first battle of, 30 March-5 April 1918
Villers-Bretonneux, second battle of, 24-27 April 1918
Vimy Ridge, battle of, 9-13 April 1917
Vistula River, battle of the, 28 September-30 October 1914
Warsaw, first battle of, 19-30 October 1914
Warsaw, second battle of, 7-25 November 1914
Warsaw, third battle of, 5 August 1915
Whitby Raid, 16 December 1914