Country Index: Japan

WARS, TREATIES AND TIMELINES
BATTLES
BIOGRAPHIES
WEAPONS
CONCEPTS
BOOK REVIEWS


Wars, Treaties and Timelines

Admiralty Islands, invasion of, 29 February-25 March 1944
Boxer Rebellion, 1900
Burma, Japanese conquest of, December 1941-May 1942
Dexterity, Operation - New Britain Campaign, 16 December 1943-9 March 1944
Downfall, Operation (Planned invasion of Japan, 1945), Part One
Downfall, Operation (Planned invasion of Japan, 1945), Part Two
Downfall, Operation (Planned invasion of Japan, 1945), Part Three
Downfall, Operation (Planned invasion of Japan, 1945), Part Four
Finisterre Range campaign (17 September 1943-24 April 1944)
First World War, 1914-1918
Genko War, 1331-33
Huon Peninsula Campaign, 22 September 1943-24 April 1944
Japanese Military History, to 1400 AD
New Britain Campaign (Operation Dexterity), 16 December 1943-9 March 1944
New Guinea campaign (January 1942-September 1945)
Reckless, Operation - Hollandia and Aitape, 22-27 April 1944
Second World War (1939-1945)
Shimabara Rebellion, 1637-1638(Japan)
Sino-Japanese War, First (1894-1895)

Battles

Aitape, battle of, 22-24 April 1944
Akasaka, siege, c.31 October-20 November 1331
Akasaka, capture of, 28 April 1332
Akasaka, siege of, 18 February-c. 14 March 1333
Angaur and Ulithi, battle for, (Operation Stalemate II), September 1944
Appease, Operation - the battle of Talasea, 6-11 March 1944
Arawe, 15 December 1943-16 January 1944
Arundel Island, battle of, 27 August-20 September 1943
Azukizaka, 2nd battle of, 1564
Baanga Island, battle of, 12-22 August 1943
Bairoko, battle of, 20 July 1943
Biak Island, battle of, 27 May-29 July 1944
Bismarck Sea, battle of the, 2-4 March 1943
Blissful, Operation - The Choiseul Raid, 27 October-4 November 1943
Bougainville, Australian Campaign, November 1944-August 1945
Bougainville, invasion of, 1 November 1943-March 1944 (Operation Cherryblossom)
Bubaigawara, battle of, 27-28 June 1333
Buna, battle of, 19 November 1942-2 January 1943
Cape Engano, battle of, 25 October 1944
Cape Esperance, 11-12 October 1942
Cape Gloucester, battle of, 26 December 1943-April 1944
Cape Saint George, battle of, 25 November 1943
Cartwheel, Operation. the Reduction of Rabaul (30 June 1943- January 1944)
Chihaya, siege of, March-22 June 1333
Choiseul Raid, 27 October-4 November 1943 (Operation Blissful)
Chokoji Castle, siege of, 1570
Chronicle, Operation, Woodlark and Kiriwina Islands (30 June 1943)
Coral Sea, battle of the, 3-8 May 1942
Driniumor River, battle of the, 10 July-25 August 1944
Dumpu, battle of, 8-13 December 1943
Eastern Solomon Islands, battle of the, 24-25 August 1942
Elkton III Plan
Emirau, occupation of, 20 March 1944
Empress Augusta Bay, battle of, 2 November 1943
Enogai Inlet, battle for, 5 -11 July 1943
Finschhafen, battle of, 22 September-28 October 1943
Formosa, battle off, 12-16 October 1944
Funanoe, battle of, 13 May 1333
Gona, battle of, 19 November-9 December 1942
Goodenough Island, battle of, 22-24 October 1942
Goodtime, Operation - the invasion of the Treasury Islands (27 October 12 November 1943)
Green Islands, battle of the, 15-20 February 1944
Guadalcanal, battle for (August 1942-February 1943)
Guadalcanal, naval battle of, 13-15 November 1942
Hara, siege of (1637-1638) (Japan)
Hauwei Island, battle of, 11-13 March 1944
Hollandia, battle of, 22-27 April 1944
Horaniu, action off, 18 August
Hoshigaoka, battle of, 28 January 1333
I-Go/ Operation 'I', 7-16 April 1943
Iwo Jima, battle of (Operation Detachment), February - March 1945
Kamakura, siege of, 30 June-4 July 1333
Kankiryo Saddle, 20 January-1 February 1944
Karasaki Beach, Battle of, October 1331
Kasagi, siege of, 3-31 October 1331
Koganawate, battle of, 10 June 1333
Koiari Raid, 29 November 1943
Kokoda Trail, battle of the, 23 July-13 November 1942
Kolombangara, battle of, 13 July 1943
Kotesashi, battle of, 23 June 1333
Kula Gulf, action in, 6 March 1943
Kula Gulf, battle of, 6 July 1943
Kumegawa, battle of, 24 June 1333
Lae, battle of, 4-16 September 1943
Leyte Gulf, battle of, 23-26 October 1944
Lone Tree Hill/ Wakde-Sarmi, battle of, 17 May-2 September 1944
Los Negros, battle of, 29 February-8 March 1944
Makin, battle for, Operation Galvanic (2), November 1943
Manus, battle of, 12-25 March 1944
Maya, battle of, 27 March 1333
Milne Bay, battle of, 25 August-7 September 1942
Midway, June 1942 (Pacific Ocean)
Midway: Turning Point in the Pacific Campaign 3 - 7 June 1942 (Longer article)
Mount Hiei, siege of, 1571
Munda, battle of, 2 July-5 August 1943
Nadzab, battle of, 5 September 1943
Nassau Bay, battle of, 30 June-2 July 1943
Okinawa, April-June 1945, I: Preparation
Okinawa, April-June 1945, I: The Battle
Pearl Harbor: The Day of Infamy, 7 December 1941
Peleliu, battle for (Operation Stalemate II) - The Pacific War's Forgotten Battle, September-November 1944
Philippine Sea, battle of , 19-20 June 1944
Phung-Tao or Asan, battle of, 25 July 1894
Postern, Operation - The Markham Valley/ Huon Peninsula Campaign of 4 September 1943-24 April 1944
Puruata Island, invasion of, 1-2 November 1943
Rabaul, Reduction of, Operation Cartwheel, (30 June 1943- January 1944)
Rendova Island, invasion of, 30 June 1943
Rennell Island, battle of, 29-30 January 1943
Rokuhara, battle of, 20 June 1333
Saidor, battle of, 2 January 1944
Sakabe, battle of, 24 April 1333
Salamaua, battle of, 30 June-11 September 1943
Salamaua-Lae Campaign (30 June-16 September 1943)
Samar, battle of, 25 October 1944
Sanananda, battle of, 19 November 1942-22 January 1943
Santa Cruz Islands, 26 October 1942
Sattelberg, 29 October-25 November 1943
Savo Island, battle of, 9 August 1942
Segawa, battle of, 25 April 1333
Sekigahara, 21 October 1600 (Japan)
Shaggy Ridge, battle of, 10 October 1943-23 January 1944
Sibuyan Sea, battle of the, 23-24 October 1944
Songhwan, battle of, 29 July 1894
Surigao Strait, 25 October 1944
Tarawa, battle for, Operation Galvanic (1), November 1943
Tassafaronga, battle of, 30 November 1942
Third Day of the Fourth Month, battle of, 17 May 1333
Toenails, Operation, the invasion of New Georgia (30 June-5 August 1943)
Tsingtao, siege of, 18 September-6 November 1914
Tsukushi, battle of, 7 July 1333
Twelfth Day of the Third Month, battle of (26 April 1333)
Vella Gulf, battle of, 6 August 1943
Vella Lavella, battle of, 6 October 1943
Vella Lavella, land battle of, 15 August-7 October 1943
Viru, battle of, 30 June-1 July 1943
Wakde-Sarmi/ Lone Tree Hill, battle of, 17 May-2 September 1944
Wakde Island, battle of, 18-21 May 1944
Wake Island, battle of, 8-23 December 1941
Wareo, battle of, 26 November-10 December 1943
Wau, battle of, 28-30 January 1943
Wickham Anchorage, battle of, 30 June-3 July 1943
Yalu River, battle of (1904 Korea)
Yalu River, naval battle of the, (17 September 1894)
Yamazaki, battle of, 29 April 1333
Yodo River, battle, 14 June 1332
Yoshino Castle, siege of, 1333


Biographies

Adachi, Lieutenant General Hatazo, 1890-1947
Amakusa Shiro (died 1638)
Anami, General Korechika, 1887-1945
Arima, Rear Admiral Masafumi, 1895-1944
Horii, General Tomitaro, 1890-1942
Iida, Shojiro, 1888-1980
Kurita, Vice Admiral Takeo, 1889-1977
Matsukara Shigeharu (died 1638)
Miyamoto Musashi (1584-1645)
Nobunaga, Odo
Ozawa, Vice Admiral Jisaburo, 1886-1966
Toyoda, Admiral Soemu, 1885-1957

Weapons, Armies & Units

Aichi
Aichi AB-2 Experimental Catapult-Launched Reconnaissance Seaplane
Aichi AB-3 Experimental Single-Seat Reconnaissance Seaplane
Aichi D3A 'Val'
Aichi E3A1 Navy Type 90-1 Reconnaissance Seaplane (HD 56)
Aichi E12A
Aichi E13A 'Jake'
Aichi E16A Zuiun 'Paul'
Aichi Experimental Three-seat Reconnaissance Seaplane (HD-28)
Aichi Experimental Type 15-Ko Reconnaissance Seaplane (Mi-go)
Aichi Experimental Type-H Carrier Fighter (HD-23)
Aichi M6A Seiran
Aichi Navy Type 2 Single-seat Reconnaissance Seaplane (HD-26)
Aichi Navy Type 2 Two-seat Reconnaissance Seaplane (HD-25)
Aircraft Designations of the Second World War: Japanese Army
Aircraft Designations of the Second World War: Japanese Navy
Akagi (Red Castle)
Ariksaka Model 1905 Rifle (Meji 38th Year Type)
Ashigaru (Japan)
Aum Shinrikyo Cult
Chitose class aircraft carriers
Dai-chi Osaka Sensha (First Osaka Tank)/ Number 1 Chi-i
G2H, Hiro
G4M 'Betty', Mitsubishi (Japan)
Gun Sen (folding War fan)
Hiro G2H
Hiryu
Hiyo
Hosho
Ikko-ikki (warrior monks)
Jinbaori
Jukogyo Ki-35
Junyo class aircraft carriers
Junyo
Kaga
Kaiyo
Kawanishi Baika (Plum Blossom)
Kawanishi E5K
Kawanishi E7K 'Alf'
Kawanishi E8K1 Experimental 8-Shi Reconnaissance Seaplane
Kawanishi E10K1 Experimental 9-Shi Night Reconnaissance Seaplane/ Navy Type 94 Transport
Kawanishi E11K1
Kawanishi E13K1 Experimental 12-Shi Three-seat Reconnaissance Seaplane
Kawanishi E15K Shiun (Violet Cloud) ‘Norm’
Kawanishi H3K
Kawanishi H6K ‘Mavis’
Kawanishi H8K 'Emily'
Kawanishi J3K1
Kawanishi J6K1 Jinpu (Squall)
Kawanishi K6K1 Experimental 11-Shi Intermediate Seaplane Trainer
Kawanishi K8K1 Navy Type 0 Primary Seaplane Trainer
Kawanishi K-11 Experimental Carrier Fighter
Kawanishi Ki-85
Kawanishi N1K Kyofu (Mighty Wind) 'Rex'
Kawanishi N1K1-J Shiden (Violet Lightning) 'George'
Kawasaki Ki-3 Army Type 93 Light Bomber
Kawasaki Ki-5
Kawasaki Ki-10 'Perry'
Kawasaki Ki-22
Kawasaki Ki-28
Kawasaki Ki-32 'Mary'
Kawasaki Ki-38
Kawasaki Ki-45 Toryu (Dragon Slayer) 'Nick'
Kawasaki Ki-48 Army Type 99 Twin-engined Light Bomber (Lily)
Kawasaki Ki-56 Army Type 1 Freight Transport 'Thalia'
Kawasaki Ki-60
Kawasaki Ki-61 Hien (Swallow) 'Tony'
Kawasaki Ki-64
Kawasaki Ki-66
Kawasaki Ki-78
Kawasaki Ki-81
Kawasaki Ki-88
Kawasaki Ki-91
Kawasaki Ki-96
Kawasaki Ki-100 Army Type 5 Fighter
Kawasaki Ki-102
Kawasaki Ki-108
Kawasaki Ki-119
Kawasaki Ki-174
Kawasaki Type 87 Night Bomber
Kawasaki Type 88 Reconnaissance Biplane
Kawasaki Type 88 Light Bomber
Kawasaki Type 92 Fighter
Kokusai Ki-76 'Stella'
Kokusai Ki-86
Kusho L3Y
Kyushu J7W Shinden (Magnificent Lightning)
Kyushu K9W Momiji (Maple) 'Cyprus'
Kyushu K10W 'Oak'
Kyushu K11W Shiragiku (White Chrsanthemum)
Kyushu Q1W Tokai (Eastern Sea) 'Lorna'
Kyushu Q3W1 Nankai (South Sea)
L2D 'Tabby'
Mansyu Ki-79 Army Type 2 Advanced Trainer
Mansyu Ki-98
Masakari
Metsubishi
Mitsubishi A5M 'Claude'
Mitsubishi A6M Reisen (Zero) ‘Zeke’ or ‘Zero’
Mitsubishi A7M Reppu (Hurricane) ‘Sam’
Mitsubishi Army Type 87 Light Bomber (2MB1)
Mitsubishi Army Type 92 Reconnaissance Aircraft (2MR8)
Mitsubishi Army Type Ki 1 Trainer
Mitsubishi Army Type Ko 1 Trainer
Mitsubishi B1M
Mitsubishi B2M
Mitsubishi B4M1 Experimental 9-Shi Carrier Attack Aircraft
Mitsubishi B5M 'Kate'
Mitsubishi C5M
Mitsubishi Experimental 7-Shi Carrier Attack Aircraft
Mitsubishi Experimental 8-Shi Two-seat Fighter (Ka-8)
Mitsubishi Experimental Short Range Reconnaissance Aircraft (2MR7)
Mitsubishi Experimental Special-purpose Carrier Reconnaissance Aircraft (2MR5)
Mitsubishi Experimental Taka-type Carrier Fighter (1MF9)
Mitsubishi Experimental Tobi-type Reconnaissance Aircraft (2MR1)
Mitsubishi Experimental Washi-type Light Bomber (2MB2)
Mitsubishi F1M 'Pete'
Mitsubishi G1M1
Mitsubishi G3M Type 96 Attack Bomber 'Nell'
Mitsubishi G3M1
Mitsubishi G3M2
Mitsubishi G3M3
Mitsubishi Hayabusa-type Fighter (1MF2)
Mitsubishi J2M Raiden (Thunderbolt) ‘Jack’
Mitsubishi J4M1 Senden (Flashing Lightning)
Mitsubishi J8M/ Ki-200 Shusui (Swinging Sword)
Mitsubishi K3M 'Pine'
Mitsubishi Ki-1 Army Type 93 Heavy Bomber
Mitsubishi Ki-2 Type 93 Twin-engine Light Bomber
Mitsubishi Ki-7
Mitsubishi Ki-15 'Babs'
Mitsubishi Ki-18
Mitsubishi Ki-20 Army Type 92 Heavy Bomber
Mitsubishi Ki-21 'Sally'
Mitsubishi Ki-30 'Ann'
Mitsubishi Ki-33
Mitsubishi Ki-39
Mitsubishi Ki-40
Mitsubishi Ki-46 'Dinah'
Mitsubishi Ki-51 'Sonia'
Mitsubishi Ki-57
Mitsubishi Ki-67 Hiryu (Flying Dragon) 'Peggy'
Mitsubishi Ki-69
Mitsubishi Ki-71 'Edna'
Mitsubishi Ki-73
Mitsubishi Ki-83
Mitsubishi Ki-95
Mitsubishi Ki-97
Mitsubishi Ki-103
Mitsubishi Ki-109
Mitsubishi Ki-112
Mitsubishi L4M1
Mitsubishi MC-21
Mitsubishi Navy 7-Shi Experimental Carrier Fighter (1MF10)
Mitsubishi Navy Type 10 Carrier Fighter (1MF1 to 1MF5)
Mitsubishi Navy Type 10 Carrier Reconnaissance Aircraft
Mitsubishi Navy Type 10 Carrier Torpedo Aircraft
Nagimaki
Naginata
Nakajima A1N
Nakajima A2N
Nakajima A3N
Nakajima A4N
Nakajima B4N Experimental 9-Shi Carrier Attack Aircraft
Nakajima B5N ‘Kate’
Nakajima B6N Tenzan (Heavenly Mountain) 'Jill'
Nakajima C3N Navy Type 97 Carrier Reconnaissance Aircraft
Nakajima C6N Saiun (Painted Cloud) 'Myrt'
Nakajima D2N 8-Shi Special Bomber
Nakajima D3N Experimental 11-Shi Carrier Bomber
Nakajima E2N Type 15 Reconnaissance Seaplane
Nakajima E4N Type 90-2 Reconnaissance Seaplane
Nakajima E8N Navy Type 95 Reconnaissance Seaplane 'Dave'
Nakajima-Fokker C2N Reconnaissance Aircraft
Nakajima-Fokker Ki-6 Type 95-2 Crew Trainer
Nakajima G5N Shinzen (Mountain recess)
Nakajima G8N Renzan (Mountain Range)
Nakajima G10N Fugaku (Mount Fuji)
Nakajima J1N Gekko (Moonlight) ‘Irving’
Nakajima J5N1 Tenrai (Heavenly Thunder)
Nakajima Ki-4 Army Type 94 Reconnaissance Aircraft
Nakajima Ki-8 Experimental Two-Seat Fighter
Nakajima Ki-11
Nakajima Ki-12
Nakajima Ki-19
Nakajima Ki-27 'Nate'
Nakajima Ki-34 Army Type 97 Transport
Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa (Peregrine Falcon) 'Oscar', Army Type 1 Fighter
Nakajima Ki-44 Shoki (Demon) 'Tojo', Army Type 2 Single-seat fighter Model 1
Nakajima Ki-49 Donryu (Storm Dragon) 'Helen'
Nakajima Ki-58
Nakajima Ki-62
Nakajima Ki-63
Nakajima Ki-68
Nakajima Ki-80
Nakajima Ki-82
Nakajima Ki-84 Hayate (Gale) 'Frank' Army Type 4 Fighter
Nakajima Ki-106
Nakajima Ki-113
Nakajima Ki-116
Nakajima Ki-117
Nakajima Ki-201 Karyu (Fire Dragon)
Nakajima Type 91 fighter
Nodowa (Throat ring)
Ryuho
Ryujo
Sashimono (little banner)
Shinano
Shinyo
Shin Meiwa SS-2 (PS-1/ US-1)
Shoho
Shokaku class aircraft carriers
Shokaku
Soryu
Swords, Japanese
Tachikawa Ki-72
Taiho
Taiyo class aircraft carriers
Tank designations, Japanese, Second World War
Teppo-tai (Japan)
Type 1 Chi-He Medium Tank
Type 1 Ho-Ni I Self-Propelled Gun
Type 1 Ho-Ni II Self-Propelled Gun
Type 2 Ho-I Gun Tank
Type 2 Ke-To Light Tank
Type 3 Chi-Nu Medium Tank
Type 3 Ho-Ni III Gun Tank
Type 3 Ke-Ri Light Tank
Type 4 Chi-To Medium Tank
Type 4 Ke-Nu Light Tank
Type 5 Chi-Ri Medium Tank
Type 61 Main Battle Tank
Type 74 Main Battle Tank
Type 89 Chi-Ro Medium Tank
Type 90 Main Battle Tank
Type 91 Heavy Tank
Type 92 Jyu-Sokosha/ Kei Sensha Cavalry Tank
Type 94 TK tankette
Type 95 Ha-Go Light Tank
Type 95 Heavy Tank
Type 97 Chi-Ha Tank
Type 97 Te-Ke Tankette
Type 98 Chini Light Tank
Uchi-Ne
Unryo class aircraft carriers
Yokosho 1-go Reconnaissance Seaplane
Yokosho E1Y Type 14 Reconnaissance Seaplane
Yokosho E5Y Navy Type 90-3 Reconnaissance Seaplane
Yokosho E6Y Type 91 Reconnaissance Seaplane
Yokosho I-go Ko-gata Seaplane Trainer
Yokosho K1Y Navy Type 13 Trainer
Yokosho K2Y Type 3 Land-based Primary Trainer
Yokosho Navy Type 10 Reconnaissance Seaplane
Yokosho Ro-go Ko-gata Reconnaissance Seaplane
Yokosuka B3Y Navy Type 92 Carrier Attack Aircraft
Yokosuka B4Y Type 96 Carrier Attack Bomber Jean (or Kusho B4Y)
Yokosuka D3Y Myojo (Venus)
Yokosuka D4Y Suisei (Comet) ‘Judy’
Yokosuka Navy Type 91 Intermediate Trainer
ZERO, Mitsubishi A6M (1939-1945)
Zuiho
Zuikaku


Concepts

Ronin
Samurai

Book Reviews

Alexander, Joseph H. Closing In - Marines in the Seizure of Iwo Jima
Bryant, Anthony J., Sekigahara, 1600: The Final Struggle for Power
Turnbull, Stephen, Fighting Ships of the Far East: Japan and Korea AD 612-1639 v. 2
Turnbull, Stephen, Nagashino, 1575: Slaughter at the Barricades
Turnbull, Stephen, Ninja AD 1460-1650

Delicious Save this on Delicious

Help - F.A.Q. - Contact Us - Search - Recent - About Us -  Subscribe in a reader - Join our Google Group